Laserfiche WebLink
[…] 2010- <br />11,which are due by May 10, 2011. <br />The Agency has preliminarily estimated that the total amount payable by it pursuant to <br />the 2009 SERAF Legislation will be approximately $6.3 million for Fiscal Year 2009-10 and <br />estimated at $1.3 million for Fiscal Year 2010-11. The Agency expects that, as with the ERAF <br />payments, the SERAF payments will be paid timely by the Agency. <br />The 2009 SERAF Legislation contains provisions that subordinate the obligation of <br />redevelopment agencies to make the SERAF payments specified therein to certain <br />indebtedness. Section 6 of AB 26, to be codified as California Health and Safety Code, § 33690 <br />(a) (3), states: "The obligation of any agency to make the payments required pursuant to this <br />subdivision shall be subordinate to the lien of any pledge of collateral securing, directly or <br />indirectly, the payment of the principal, or interest on any bonds of the agency including, without <br />limitation, bonds secured by a pledge of taxes allocated to the agency pursuant to Section <br />33670 of the California Health and Safety Code." <br />The 2009 SERAF Legislation imposes various restrictions on redevelopment agencies <br />that fail to timely make the required SERAF payments, including (i) a prohibition on adding or <br />expanding project areas, (ii) a prohibition on